Updated February 19, 2014

RESOLVE has used 2010 U.S. Census data and the National Survey of Family Growth data from 2006-2010 (released in 2013), to calculate the number of women (married and unmarried) in each state with Impaired Fecundity. Impaired Fecundity is the physical difficulty in getting pregnant or carrying a pregnancy to live birth. The data below has been prepared by RESOLVE and any questions about the data should be directed to info@resolve.org.

StateAge 15-19Age 20-24Age 25-29Age 30-34Age 35-39Age 40-44Total WOMEN AGED 15-4410.9% of all women aged 15-44 with Impaired Fecundity
Alabama168,320167,802157,318157,464157,352158,364960,620104,708
Alaska24,96224,71326,11222,84522,10222,495143,22915,612
Arizona224,302213,022214,390204,472205,469200,9021,262,557137,619
Arkansas99,62798,84995,9891,46292,13091,380569,44662,070
California1,368,8581,325,1641,335,7111,269,1211,282,2091,295,8087,876,871858,579
Colorado163,745166,850180,452172,502171,255170,2811,025,085111,734
Connecticut121,885110,781106,159104,194113,764134,482691,26575,348
Delaware31,93131,37428,88427,40528,27031,368179,23219,538
District of Columbia20,96835,30937,48228,47921,47818,598162,31417,962
Florida597,095601,695584,330555.079593,326629,4573,560,982388,147
Georgia347,065335,603340,104337,246357,605355,3832,073,006225,958
Hawaii41,40443,84846,61943,11042,76244,364262,10728,570
Idaho56,42353,42751,91650,02547,69646,816306,30333,387
Illinois448,356431,451453,386431,902429,314437,3442,631,753286,861
Indiana232,025223,758208,719203,102208,104211,6851,287,393140,326
Iowa105,598103,88396,33490,71387,57492,590576,69262,859
Kansas98,45999,00496,70688,60285,28886,525554,58460,450
Kentucky144,688142,536141,589138,852141,633145,528854,84693,178
Louisiana161.032169,019165,999147,388138,935145,962928,335101,189
Maine42,76939,22036,53636,28140,60346,514241,92326,370
Maryland197,992193,775199,325189,215195,866217,2291,193,402130,081
Massachusetts227,876239,412223,270205,278214,438240,3021,350,576147,213
Michigan360,122330,503224,260289,056309,591335,0621,918,594209,127
Minnesota179,235174,926184,124168,351162,375175,6701,044,681113,870
Mississippi110,474105,461100,47295,71096,00495,915604,03665,840
Missouri206,847205,496201,801185,922184,926191,9621,176,684128,259
Montana32,20932,19930,98828,53227,22028,522179,67019,584
Nebraska62,89763,04463,18557,01554,31854,572355,03136,698
Nevada88,52786,36196,34392,84093,68792,166549,92459,942
New Hampshire45,85241,44836,18336,05041,59649,004250,13327,264
New Jersey288,755261,808275,364281,206298,981332,2151,738,419189,488
New Mexico73,06969,39668,25962,98161,91162,971398,58743,446
New York666,730698,933699,974649,401640,349692,5604,047,947441,226
North Carolina321,320324,925315,537314,750335,162337,6561,949,350212,479
North Dakota22,84827,42623,14619,28817,85618,580129,14314,077
Ohio402,707378,914360,793347,242362,042383,4732,235,171243,634
Oklahoma128,840131,308129,829118,104115,296113,252736,62980,293
Oregon124,183124,587131,397127,972123,336122,602754,07782,194
Pennsylvania442,601432,260388,958364,911384,115429,6932,442,538266,237
Rhode Island39,88940,93832,67331,10732,54537,495214,64723,397
South Carolina160,739163,948152,758144,797150,777155,291928,310101,186
South Dakota27,94627,93326,61224,23422,49023,138152,35316,606
Tennessee214,184213,329210,686204,785213,862217,4941,274,350138,904
Texas914,438884,729914,073877,547847,9305,326,162580,552
Utah109,363112,912111,128105,64187,58975,487602,12065,631
Vermont22,35321,16917,72817,27318,37621,398118,29712,894
Virginia269,463278,050280,372264,423271,926288,4641,352,698180,144
Washington224,551223,381235,384223,520221,757227,1111,355,704147,772
West Virginia58,22357,27953,37155,43358.02459,641341,98137,276
Wisconsin194,406189,655182,998171,227170,709188,6001,097,595119,638
Wyoming18,51619,00319,52417,45416,15915,956106,61211,621

Sources:

State female population numbers based on 2010 Census at http://proximityone.com/s&o/profiles/010_00_s&o_profile.htm.  Accessed on 2/17/2014.
Impaired Fecundity percentage based on National Survey of Family Growth 2006-2010 at http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nsfg/key_statistics/i.htm#impaired. Accessed on 2/17/2014.

Sponsored by ARC Fertility and EMD Serono:

EMD Serono Logo